NY 806793 February 23, 1995 CLA-2-71:S:N:N8:344 806793 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7119.19.9000; 7119.90.7500 Ms. Terri Delahanty Alto Customhouse Brokers, Inc. 145-03 156 Street Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of metal and plastic earrings from China and Korea. Dear Ms. Delahanty: In your letter dated February 6, 1995, on behalf of Bijou International, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted three samples with your request. They are: 1. Style #BE 4757 - A clip-on dangle earring. The clip- on portion is metal and measures one inch in diameter with a plastic imitation gemstone set in the center. A removable twisted metal ring holds three "dangles" consisting of metal and plastic beads. 2. Style #BE 2538 - A dangle earring for pierced ears. The earring has a 5/8" decorative metal button with post from which three "dangles" of plastic beads and a metal heart shaped pendant are attached. 3. Style #BE 2539 - A dangle earring for pierced ears. The earring has a 5/8" decorative metal button with post from which one "dangle" of a cluster of plastic beads is attached. The applicable subheading for Style #BE 4757 will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Imitation jewelry: Of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Styles #BE 2538 and #BE 2539 will be 7117.90.7500, HTS, which provides for Imitation jewelry: Other: Of plastics. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport