NY 806792 February 15, 1995 CLA-2-73:S:N:N3:115 806792 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0050 Mr. Chi Leung Decker Outdoors Corporation 1132 Mark Ave. P.O. Box 5022 Carpinteria, CA 93014-5022 RE: The tariff classification of a key-ring from China. Dear Mr. Leung: In your letter dated January 26, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject item is a key-ring comprised of 2 steel loops which are attached at both ends of manmade fiber bands affixed to a plastic buckle. Your merchandise is considered composite goods, consisting of different materials or made up of different components. This item shall be classified as if it consisted of the material or component which gives it its essential character. In this instance, the steel loops impart the essential character. The applicable subheading for the key-ring will be 7326.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel wire, other. The duty rate will be 5.3% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport