NY 806761 February 14, 1995 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 806761 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2903.40.0010, 2903.40.0015 Mr. Jose R. Suarez Jr. Tricontinental Trading Corp. 1201 S. Ocean Drive, Suite 410 N Hollywood, FL 33019 RE: The tariff classification of Dichlorodifluoromethane (CFC- 12) and Chlorodifluoromethane (R-22) from Russia. Dear Suarez: In your letter dated February 7, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling for dichlorodifluoromethane (CFC-12) and chlorodifluoromethane (R-22). You state in your inquiry that the above products will be used as a refrigerant gas (cooling systems, gas). The applicable subheading for dichlorodifluoromethane (CFC- 12) will be 2903.40.4015, and for chlorodifluoromethane (R-22) will be 2903.40.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for halogenated derivatives of acyclic hydrocarbons containing two or more different halogens: other. The rate of duty for both products will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport