NY 806690 May 04, 1995 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5: 359 806690 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Liza Wong Jeanne Pierre Originals, Inc. 1410 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit pullover from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Wong: In your letter dated January 25, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style Number 7103W is a woman's knit pullover with a capped U-neckline but without sleeves. On the top of the garment there are three and one-half inch shoulder straps. The pullover extends from the wearer's neck and shoulders to below the waist. The fabric of the pullover has more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters, measured in the horizontal direction. The pullover is made in Hong Kong. Your sample is being returned as requested. In order to classify this style we have submitted it to the U.S. Customs Laboratory at New York for an analysis of its fiber content and yarn structure. The laboratory has reported that this style is made with two 2-ply yarns, one of which is metallic, while the other is a blend of acrylic and rayon fibers. The fiber content of the pullover is acrylic 42.7%, rayon 41.3% and metallic 16.0%. The applicable subheading for Style 7103W will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers and similar articles, knitted, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other women's. The duty rate will be 34% ad valorem. Style 7103W falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport