NY 806680 February 14, 1995 CLA-2-:S:N:N8:234 806680 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4823.59.4040 Mr. John Hanson Customs Manager Epson America, Inc. 20770 Madrona Avenue Torrance, California 90503-3777 RE: The tariff classification of clay coated ink jet paper from Japan. Dear Mr. Hanson: In your letter dated February 7, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling for certain paper to be imported from Japan. Specifications were furnished, and are relied upon. Two grades, described as 360 DPI Paper and 720 DPI paper, are said to be clay coated on one side, weighing 98.8 and 102.6 grams per square meter, respectively, are for use on ink jet printers, and will be imported in packages of 200 sheets, the longest side of which is 11.7 inches, which, as you note, does not exceed 36 cm. The applicable subheading for the paper described will be, as you suggest, 4823.59.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Other (than certain enumerated) paper, cut to size or shape, of a kind used for writing, printing or other graphic purposes. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport