DD 806654 March 9, 1995 CLA-2-60:S:N3:Hl4 806654 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6002.42.0000 Mr. Zia Rashid AINY Inc. 201 Locustwood Blvd. Elmont, NY 11003 RE: The tariff classification of 'salvaged pieces of cloth used for wiping, cleaning and dusting Dear Mr. Rashid: In your letter of January 27,1995, you requested classification of salvaged pieces of cotton cloth which you intend to import from Pakistan. You advise that for the past several years, AINY Inc. has been importing mutilated towels for use as wipers. You describe the prospective import as pieces of cotton knit fabric which has been downgraded and rejected by the knitting mill. You state that the goods will be used exclusively for wiping, cleaning, and dusting. Several samples have been provided. The samples are of jersey knit fabric and are of a variety of sizes. Although the samples submitted are colored, you state that the actual import will be white fabric only. The "flats" are rectangular and range in size from approximately 16" x 18" to 30" x 30". The "tubular pieces" are 56" x 17" (or 28" x 17" if measured in a flattened condition). The goods have been approximately square cut, that is the sides are generally straight, not jagged or notched. These items are not worn, soiled or torn. Nor are these small clippings, such as dressmaker's or tailor's clippings. The applicable subheading for these salvage pieces will be 6002.42.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knit or crocheted fabrics of cotton. The duty rate is 13.6%. This fabric falls within textile category designation 222. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to visa and quota requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may he affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, closer to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard G. McMullen District Director, Buffalo, N.Y.