NY 806520 February 23, 1995 CLA-2-85:S:N:N3:227 806520 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8513.10.4000 Mr. Arnold Bacci Fritz Companies, Inc. 150-20 132nd Avenue Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a headlamp from China. Dear Mr. Bacci: In your letter dated January 12, 1995, on behalf of Bright Star Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise at issue is a headlamp that has a circular-shape light with a diameter surface of 2 inches. This light protrudes from a tubular bar-shape backing which possesses, at one end, an on/off switch mechanism that needs to be slightly turned to activate the light. It is noted that the light is affixed to a plastic base that allows the lamp to be adjusted up to a 90 degree angle. It is stated that it will worn on the head in order to have free use of the hands when working in a darken area. The applicable subheading for this headlamp will be 8513.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other portable electric lamps designed to function by their own source of energy. The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport