NY 806497 February 21, 1995 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 806497 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Peter J. Morton Lillian Vernon Corporation 543 Main Street New Rochelle, New York 10801 RE: The tariff classification of "Wedding Ring Pillow" from China. Dear Mr. Morton: In your letter dated January 31, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a heart shaped "Wedding Ring Pillow" made with an outershell of woven textile fabric with polyester filling. The pillow is housed in a satin woven fabric cover with lace all around the edges. The cover is held closed by strips similar to the VELCRO type fastener. The cover is decorated with ribbons tied into bows and ribbons with a textile flower attached to one end. The applicable subheading for the "Wedding Ring Pillow" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport