NY 806495 February 19, 1995 CLA-2-65:S:N:N5:353 806495 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.7090 Mr. Peter J. Morton Lillian Vernon Corp. 543 Main Street New Rochelle, New York 10801 RE: The tariff classification of a hat from China. Dear Mr. Morton: In your letter dated January 31, 1995, on behalf of Lillian Vernon Corp., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted is a hat with a shower cap design, consisting of 100% woven crinkled nylon fabric with lace trim. At the center front of the hat there is a satin rose and bow. The hat also features a hidden braided elastic which keeps the hat in place. The applicable subheading for the hat will be 6505.90.7090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of man-made fibers: Other: Wholly or in part of braid, Other: Other. The duty rate will be 7.2% ad valorem. The hat falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and the visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport