NY 806492 March 6, 1995 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:359 806492 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030 Mr. Thomas Cordano S.J. Stile Associates Ltd. 153-66 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Cordano: In your letter dated February 1, 1995, on behalf of I.K.L. International, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, style 1544, is a woman's sweater constructed from two 100% wool knit fabrics. The sleeves are constructed from a 4X4 ribbed fabric and the body of the sweater is constructed from a jersey knit fabric (pearl stitches on the outside, knit stitches on the inside). The body and sleeves of the sweater measure less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a stand-up collar; long sleeves; and a full front opening with a five button placket. The collar, placket and bottom of the sweater are finished with a knit capping. The essential character of the sweater is imparted by the body of the garment which comprises the jersey knit fabric; Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States(HTS), General Rules of Interpretation(GRI), 3(b) noted. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: other. The duty rate will be 16.9% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport