NY 806475 January 13, 1997 CLA-2-34:S:N:N7:236 806475 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3404.90.5000 Ms. Mary Tramontano Import Supervisor Hoechst Route 202-206 P.O. Box 2500 Somerville, NJ 08876-1258 RE: The tariff classification of Hoechst Wax PED 153 from Germany. Dear Ms. Tramontano: In your letter dated January 30, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective import, Hoechst Wax PED 153 is an economical, pressure emulsifiable, high density polyethylene wax. The Hoechst Wax PED 153 is used in floor polish, and in textiles to improve sewability, and as a thread lubricant. The applicable subheading for the Hoechst Wax PED 153 will be 3404.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial waxes and prepared waxes:... Other:... Other. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport