NY 806470 February 24, 1995 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 806470 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081 Mr. Daniel J. Gluck Serko & Simon One World Trade Center Suite 3371 New York, NY 10048 RE: The tariff classification of women's wearing apparel from Bangladesh Dear Mr. Gluck: In your letter dated December 28, 1994, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 6828 is a woman's upper body garment constructed from fabric that is 100 percent woven cotton denim. The sleeveless garment features a collar, a full front opening secured by three metal buttons and oversized armholes. The garment also has two chest pockets and a fringed bottom. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. Style 6828 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport