NY 806424 February 23, 1995 CLA-2-96:S:N:N8:344 806424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.30.6000 Mr. T. Gapinski Port Brokers, Inc. 152-60 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, N.Y. 11434 RE: The tariff classification of cosmetic brushes from Korea. Dear Mr. Gapinski: In your letter dated January 25, 1995, on behalf of Concept 3 Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted three samples with your request. They are: 1. Reference #C3-19378 - A Powder Brush, valued at 96 cents each 2. Reference #C3-19383 - A Mini Blush Brush, valued at 22 cents each 3. Reference #C3-19380 - A Retractable Lip Brush, valued at $1.74 each The applicable subheading for the three cosmetic brushes will be 9603.30.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Artists' brushes, writing brushes and similar brushes for the application of cosmetics: Valued over 10 cents each. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport