NY 806423 February 15, 1995 CLA-2-34:S:N:N7:236 806423 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Mr. Thaddeus Gapinski Port Brokers Inc. 152-60 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of Dana Classic Gardenia Scented Candle in a tin can from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Gapinski: In your letter dated January 23, 1995, on behalf of your client Concept 3 Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for the Dana Classic Gardenia Scented Candle will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be 4.6 percent ad valorem. The Department of Commerce has determined that candles in the following shapes: tapers, spirals, straight-sided dinner candles, rounds, columns, pillars, votives, and various wax-filled containers are subject to the Antidumping Duty order on petroleum- wax candles from China. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport