NY 806358 February 23, 1995 CLA-2-42:S:N:N5:354 806358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.21.8060; 6216.00.4600 Mr. Ken Hashimoto Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. P.O. Box 2568 South San Francisco, CA 94080-2568 RE: The tariff classification of Roller/Street Hockey Gloves from The Philippines, Taiwan, Indonesia and Korea. Dear Mr. Hashimoto: In your letter dated January 25, 1995, on behalf of Easton Sports, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The series Instinct features a double layer palm constructed from pigskin leather. The back of the hand and fingers is constructed with knit nylon fabric over lightweight foam padding. The fourchettes are made of a breathable nylon fabric. The Pro Axis series gloves feature a leather-like synthetic palm material with ventilation holes. Lightweight high density foam covered with knit nylon fabric is used on the back of the hand and fingers. The fourchettes are made of breathable nylon material. The gloves also have a lace up adjustable wrist. The applicable subheading for the Instinct will be 4203.21.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather . . . gloves, mittens and mitts: specially designed for use in sports: other, other. The duty rate will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Pro Axis series will be 6216.00.4600 HTS, which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: . . designed for use in sports . . . The rate of duty will be 5.2 percent as valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 4203.21.8060 and 6216.00.4600, HTS, which are products of the Philippines or Indonesia are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport