NY 806316 February 14, 1995 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 806316 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Jean Aiello Wilson UTC, Inc. Hemisphere Building, #304 Route 1 & 9 South Newark, NJ 07114 RE: The tariff classification of pillow shells from Hong Kong and/or China. Dear Ms. Aiello: In your letter dated February 1, 1995, on behalf of Town & Country Linen Corp., Lakewood, New Jersey, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are pillow shells made of 65 percent polyester/35 percent cotton woven fabric. One pillow shell is decorated with a textile angel applique. It is completely stitched on all sides and has an opening on the fourth side. Sewn around all sides is a textile piping. It measures approximately 20 centimeter squared. It contains no filling material. The other pillow shell measures approximately 15 centimeter squared with no filling material. It is completely stitched on all sides and has an opening on the fourth side. It is indicated that after importation, the fruit applique and textile covered cord will be attached. The applicable subheading for the pillow shells will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. In addition, you requested labeling requirements and classification for 100 percent cotton woven piece goods. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give labeling requirements and classification. Please be more specific as to what you mean by labeled. For example, do you want country of origin? Your request for a classification ruling on the 100 percent cotton woven piece goods should include the following: 1. Describe fabric and provide any trade name by which the fabric is known and provide style name and number. 2. Specify each component material by weight; if containing man made fibers provide the generic name of each fiber, its relative weight and distinguish by weight between filament and staple fiber. 3. Indicate if fabric is unbleached, bleached, dyed, composed of yarns of different colors, or printed. 4. Provide the number of single threads per centimeter in the warp and filling. 5. Provide the weight of the fabric in grams per meter squared. 6. Specify the type of weave, for example plain, twill, oxford, sateen etc. 7. Specify the type of machine on which the fabric is woven; if with jacquard, if with swivel, if with lappet, if with dobby. 8. Provide yarn size or sizes in both the warp and filling. Include whether yarns are single or plied. 9. State whether yarns are combed or carded. 10. Indicate whether fabric is napped or not napped. 11. State width of fabric. 12. Submit a sample 18" x 18" with one selvage. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport