NY 806280 February 13, 1995 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:349 806280 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.10.2030 Ms. Janan White Southern Overseas P.O. Box 20189 Charleston, SC 29413-0189 RE: The tariff classification of general purpose cleaning cloths from India. Dear Ms. White: In your letter dated January 19, 1995, on behalf of Sun Textile Corporation you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are general purpose cloths which you state will be used for ovens, wiping furniture, general purpose cleaning and needlework. These cloths are made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The unbleached cloths will be imported in the following sizes: 40 x 21, 40 x 25, 40 x 35, 40 x 36, 31 x 32, 31 x 36 inches. Two edges are hemmed and the other two sides are selvage. You have indicated that the yarns used will be either 20 singles or 24 singles. These cloths are not of the type that usually fall within the description of kitchen linen. Although coarse, the instant cloths are not as coarse as those that are considered shop towels. The applicable subheading for the cloths will be 6307.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: other... other. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. The above subheading is not currently assigned a textile category designation and therefore there are no current textile restraints applicable to this merchandise. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport