DD 806279 February 22, 1995 CLA-2-62-DD:C:D I:I04 806279 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.33.0054 Sue Saunders Import Specialist D. Kratt International, Incorporated P. O. Box 66567 Chicago, Illinois 60666 RE: The tariff classification of a man's vest from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Saunders: This is in response to your request for a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Trek Bicycle Corporation, 801 West Madison Street, Waterloo, Wisconsin. The submitted sample, style "Silmond", is a man's vest. The two front panels and the upper back area of the garment are constructed from 100 polyester woven fabric. The lower back area of the garment is constructed from a 100 percent polyester mesh fabric. The sleeveless garment features a full frontal opening which is secured by a zipper closure. The vest also has a collar and an elasticized bottom. The word "TREK" is embroidered on the left front panel. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.33.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's vests, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. The vest falls within textile category designation 659. As a product of Hong Kong , this merchandise is presently subject to a visa requirement based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the entry documents are filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, /signed/ D. Lynn Gordon District Director Miami District