NY 806244 February 13, 1995 CLA-2-67:S:N:N5:353 806244 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 806244 Ms. Jonna Barr Radix Group Int'l, Inc. 129 North Hamilton Rd. Columbus, OH 43213 RE: The tariff classification of feather clips from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Jonna Barr: In your letter dated January 3, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sbmitted samples are feathers attached to a clip for the purpose of adorning hair and/or clothing. The item measures approximately 13 inches in length and the feathers are extended from strips of leather or textile cord, at the end is a clip that can be attached to the hair or clothing. The applicable subheading for the feather clips will be 6701.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for skins and other parts of birds with their feathers or down, feathers, parts offeathers, down and articles thereof (other than goods of heading 0505 and worked quills and scapes): Articles of feather or down. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport