DD 806224 February 14, 1995 CA-2-42-DD:C:D ISB:G08 DD# 806224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050; 4202.32.9550; 4202.92.3030 David Krakauer RGA Accessories, Inc. 4 West 33 Street New York, N. Y. 10001-3386 RE: The tariff classification of a shoulder bag, wallet on a string and waist belt bag from China. Dear Mr. Krakauer: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : January 23, 1995 ON BEHALF OF : RGA Accessories, Inc. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Style R 9119 is a shoulder bag with an outer surface essentially of nylon fabric with leather trim. When closed, the bag measures approximately 1x4x7.25 inches. Style R 8147 is a wallet on a string with an outer surface essentially of nylon fabric with leather trim. When closed, approximate dimensions are .75x4x5 inches. Style R 1018 is a waist belt bag with an outer surface essentially of nylon fabric with leather trim. Approximate dimensions for the bag are 3x5x7 inches. HTS PROVISION : Style R 9119, handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. Style R 8147, articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. Style R 1018, travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. HTS SUBHEADING : 4202.22.8050, style R 9119 4202.32.9550, style R 8147 4202.92.3030, style R 1018 RATE OF DUTY : 19.8 percent ad valorem (all styles) TEXTILE CATEGORY : 670 (all styles) IMPORT RESTRAINTS/ REQUIREMENTS : Subject to quota restraints and visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, /signed/ D. Lynn Gordon District Director Miami District