DD 806212 February 23, 1995 CLA-2-46:RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.2500 Mr. Evelio Fernandez B.C.& F Brokerage, Inc. 8195 N.W. 54th Street Miami, FL 33166 Re: The tariff classification of Rattan Handbags from China Dear Mr. Fernandez: In your letter, undated, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of the importer, Colorina Imports, Miami, FL. The submitted samples, items TL268 and TL357, are rattan handbags described as follows: TL268: Material: Outer Surface: Rattan with PVC coating Essential character rattan Lining: Textile Size: 7" H x 12" L x 4" W Pockets: Exterior: None Interior: In lining-zipper closure Closure: Metal Strap - Loop & Ball Handle: Metal Shoulder Strap TL357: Material: Outer Surface: Rattan Lining: Textile Size: 6"H x 9"L x 3"W Pockets: Exterior: None Interior: In lining - zipper closure Closure: Metal Strap - Metal Snap Handle: Metal Shoulder Strap The applicable subheading for TL268 and TL357 will be 4602.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for luggage, handbags and flatgoods, whether or not lined, of rattan or palm leaf, other. The rate of duty will be 18 percent ad valorem. Your samples are being returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard A. Barrette District Director Providence, R.I.