NY 806192 February 21, 1995 CLA-2-82:S:N:N3:119 806192 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8213.00.9000; 8214.20.3000; 9615.90.2000 Mr. Jerry Crandall J & J International P.O. Box 626 Moneta, VA 24121 RE: The tariff classification of a nipper and scissors from Pakistan, and an eyelash curler from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Crandall: In your letter dated January 17, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The articles to be imported are a nail nipper, nail scissors and an eyelash curler. Both the nipper and the scissors are made of steel. The eyelash curler is made mostly of nickel plated steel wire and has a cushioning pad of rubber for a better grip of the eyelash. The applicable subheading for the nail nipper will be 8214.20.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cuticle or corn knives, cuticle pushers, nail files, nail cleaners, nail nippers and clippers, all the foregoing used for manicure or pedicure purposes. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent. The applicable subheading for the nail scissors will be 8213.00.9000, HTS, which provides for scissors, tailors' shears and similar shears, and blades and other base metal parts thereof... valued over $1.75 per dozen... other. The duty rate will be 9.3 cents each plus 9.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the eyelash curler will be 9615.90.2000, HTS, which provides for nonthermic, nonornamental devices for curling the hair. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent. Articles classifiable under subheading 8214.20.3000, HTS, which are products of Pakistan are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport