NY 806144 February 9, 1995 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:357 806144 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.20.5000 Ms. Karen Anarumo The Donna Karan Company 600 Gotham Parkway Carlstadt, N.J. 07072 555 Import RE: The tariff classification of a man's raincoat from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Anarumo: In your letter dated January 20, 1995, on behalf of the DK Men's Division of The Donna Karan Company, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number C35271, is a man's raincoat constructed of a woven 100% nylon fabric visibly coated on the inner surface with polyurethane. The raincoat has a full front opening secured by five buttons, two front slash pockets below the waist, adjustable button tabs on the sleeve cuffs and a removable lining that is held to the garment by 12 buttons. The removable lining is not the type that can be worn as a separate garment. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the raincoat will be 6210.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 and 5907: Other garments, of the type described in subheadings 6201.11 to 6201.19: of man-made fibers: Other. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. The raincoat falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are not presently subject to quota restraints but a visa is required. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport