NY 806111 January 30, 1995 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:349 806111 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.92.0000 Ms. Pam Brown Cargo U.K., Inc. 4790 Aviation Parkway Atlanta, GA 30349 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative multi-purpose throw from India Dear Ms. Brown: In your letter dated January 16, 1995, on behalf of Hayim & Company, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a 100 percent cotton handloomed throw. This multi-use item measures approximately 49 x 60 inches exclusive of fringe. The yarn dyed warp and weft yarns which create a check design extend beyond the edge of the throw to form a 1-1/2 inch fringe on all four sides. The applicable subheading for the decorative throw will be 6304.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: no knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. The throw falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport