NY 806019 March 2, 1995 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:238 806019 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2937.10.0000; 2933.39.4100; 2932.90.9000 Ms. Joan von Doehren Interchem Corporation 120 Route 17 North P.O. Box 1579 Paramuus, NJ 07653-1579 RE: The tariff classification of Follicle-Stimulating Hormone (CAS-9002-68-0); Loratidine (CAS-79794-75-5); and Isosorbide mononitrate (CAS-16051-77-7), all in bulk form, from England, Spain, and Ireland, respectively Dear Ms. von Doehren: In your letter dated November 16, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first product, Follicle-Stimulating Hormone, is a glycoprotein hormone which activates sexual functions in mammals. The second product, Loratidine, is an antihistaminic drug. The third product, Isosorbide mononitrate, is a vasodilator (coronary) drug. The applicable subheading for Follicle-Stimulating Hormone will be 2937.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Pituitary (anterior) or similar hormones, and their derivatives." The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for Loratidine will be 2933.39.4100, HTS, which provides for: "Compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: Other: Other: Drugs: Other." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUSA, the rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for Isosorbide mononitrate will be 2932.90.9000, HTS, which provides for: "Heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: Other: Other: Other." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUSA, the rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport