NY 805980 January 23, 1995 CLA-2-83:S:N:N3:113 805980 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Ms. Susanna Wong Suzanne's Novelty 7 Torino Lane San Carlos, CA 94070-2881 RE: The tariff classification of garden decorations from Hong Kong or China Dear Ms. Wong: In your letter dated January 9, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is painted, metal garden decorations. The picture enclosed with your letter shows a duck and a rabbit painted on metal and attached to stakes to hold them in the ground. The applicable subheading for the decorations will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, of base metal, other. The duty rate will be 4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport