NY 805895 January 27, 1995 CLA-2-82:S:N:N3:115 805895 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8205.59.5560 Mr. John F. Doran Jack Doran Company, Inc. 1130 Zermatt Drive Truckee, CA 96161 RE: The tariff classification of a cutting tool from Australia. Dear Mr. Doran: In your letter dated January 11, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject item is the Shearight spring-operated cutting tool. It is approximately 6 inches in length. A steel blade housed in the tool is used to cut various products including automotive hose, oil sampling tubing, flower stalks, botanical cuttings, etc. The applicable subheading for the Shearight cutting tool will be 8205.59.5510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other edged handtools not elsewhere specified or included; base metal parts thereof...of iron or steel: other. The duty rate will be 5.3% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport