NY 805840 January 30, 1995 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:352 805840 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Murray Greenberg The Dreier Company, Inc. 375 Turnpike Read East Brunswick, NJ 08816 RE: The tariff classification of headbands and wristbands from China and/or Taiwan. Dear Mr. Greenberg: In your letter received by this office January 13, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are headbands, style numbers HB and WHB, and wristbands, style numbers WB, DWB and WAB5. The headbands and wristbands are made of 90 percent cotton/4 percent nylon/6 percent elastic knit terry cloth fabric. The headbands measure approximately 5 centimeters wide and approximately 5.5 centimeters wide, respectively. The wristbands measure approximately 6.5 centimeters wide by 10.5 centimeters long, 7 centimeters wide by 6.8 centimeters long, and 7.5 centimeters wide by 12 centimeters long, respectively. The applicable subheading for the headbands and wristbands will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport