NY 805810 February 17, 1995 CLA-2-85:S:N:N3:113 805810 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8516.80.8000; 7009.92.5000 Mr. Chuck Courtney ChasMark World Marketing 720 Wellington Avenue, Suite 509 Elk Grove Village, IL 60007 RE: The tariff classification of heat packs and heated mirrors from Australia and Hong Kong Dear Mr. Courtney: In your letter dated January 31, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is the Mistfree Heater Pack and the Mistfree Beauty Mirror. These items will be sold separately. The Mistfree Heater Pack will be made of a polyester film substrate printed with conductive vinyl ink. The sample provided is a self-adhesive strip of conductive material 350mm long and 160mm wide, used to de-mist a mirror. Thin copper material runs along either length of this strip. An electric power cord is attached to the copper. The Mistfree Heater Pack, when attached to a mirror and plugged in, raises the temperature of the mirror 7 to 10 degrees C. The Mistfree Beauty Mirror is a glass mirror and plastic frame containing the heater pack. The applicable subheading for the Mistfree Heater Pack will be 8516.80.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electric heating resistors, other. The duty rate will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Mistfree Beauty Pack will be 7009.92.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass mirrors, whether or not framed, including rear view mirrors, other, framed, over 929 cm2 in reflecting area. The duty rate will be 9.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport