NY 805746 January 20, 1995 CLA-2-20:S:N:N7:228 805746 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2005.90.2000 Mr. Rolly Hauck Freeze-Dry Products USA, Inc. 68 Leveroni Court, Suite 100 Navato, California 94949 RE: The tariff classification of freeze dried onions from Germany or Holland. Dear Mr. Hauck: In your letter dated December 28, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of dried onions with 20 percent lactose added, submitted with your request, was examined and disposed of. The product is produced from fresh onions that are cleaned and chopped into 3mm pieces. The lactose is added to increase the structural rigidity of the pieces, to prevent the freeze dried onion from crumbling. The applicable subheading for the freeze dried onion will be 2005.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other vegetables prepared or preserved otherwise than by vinegar or acetic acid, not frozen...other vegetables... onions. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport