NY 805742 January 23, 1995 CLA-2-91:S:N:N8:344 805742 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9102.91.20 Mr. Robert C. Shoule, Jr. J. W. Hampton, Inc. 15 Park Row New York, NY 10038 RE: The tariff classification of a battery operated opto- electronic stopwatch with textile neckcord from China. Dear Mr. Shoule: In your letter, on behalf of F. W. Woolworth Co., dated January 9, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Item number SS-1, is a battery powered, opto-electronic, multi purpose six digit, six function stopwatch in a plastic case with a textile neck cord. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the stopwatch with textile neckcord will be 9102.91.20, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of United States (HTS), which provides for Other watches: Battery powered: with opto-electronic display only. The rate of duty will be 3.9% on the movement and case plus 5.3% on the battery. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport