NY 805716 January 18, 1995 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:352 805716 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Sid Grace Sid Grace, Inc. 5 Royal Crest Drive Marlborough, MA 01752 RE: The tariff classification of sweatbands from Slovenia. Dear Mr. Grace: In your letter dated December 23, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are sweatbands made of 100 percent viscose rayon nonwoven fabric. It measures approximately 8 1/8 inches long by 1 7/8 inches wide with an elastic strap. The articles are used on the forehead to absorb perspiration. The applicable subheading for the sweatbands will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, which are products of Slovenia are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport