NY 805709 January 24, 1995 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 805709 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9040 Mr. Bob Corrado Emery Customs Brokers 185-54 149 Avenue Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of pvc pouches from China and/or Taiwan. Dear Mr. Corrado: In your letter dated December 7, 1994, on behalf of OccuNomix Int'l, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for pvc pouches. You have submitted two samples of pouches designed for a back support. The items are similar to a holster designed to contain certain tools or other personal effects. The pouches are composed of an exterior surface of pvc vinyl with textile interior linings. The items are secured by means of a flap with a hook and loop fastener. They measure approximately 4 1/2" x 5 1/2" with 2" gussets. The applicable subheading for the pouches of pvc vinyl will be 4202.92.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, holsters and similar containers, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 19.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport