NY 805676 January 31, 1995 CLA-2-34:S:N:N7:236 805676 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Mr. Seymour Haber, Esq. Specific International Freight Forwarders Inc. 401 Broadway New York, N.Y. 10013 RE: The tariff classification of Spherical Candle from China. Dear Mr. Haber: In your letter dated December 29, 1994, on behalf of your client Stonia Company, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for the Spherical Candle will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be 4.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport