NY 805674 January 11, 1995 CLA-2-57:S:N:N6:349 805674 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5702.92.0010 Ms. Aila Clausen Watson Hill Freedom, NH 03836 RE: The tariff classification of a woven rug from Finland. Dear Ms. Clausen: In your letter dated December 24, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a representative sample of a woven rug. The rug will be made of 40 percent polyester, 15 percent nylon, 15 percent acrylic, 10 percent viscose, 12 percent polypropylene, and 8 percent cotton yarns. The warp threads are made of cotton and are white in color, and the weft is constructed of white strips of woven fabric interlaced with the yarn. The warp threads extend beyond the edge of the rug to form a fringe. The rug is not made on a power-driven loom. The applicable subheading for the rug will be 5702.92.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, "Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rug: other, not of pile construction, made up: of man-made textile materials... woven, but not made on a power-driven loom. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport