January 31, 1995 DD 805650 CLA-2-61-DD:C:D I:I22 805650 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Tracy Ann Ehme A.W. Fenton Company Inc. 1157 Rarig Avenue Columbus, Oh 43236-0614 RE: The tariff classification of women's knit garments from China. Dear Ms. Ehme: In your letter dated December 22, 1994, on behalf of Speed Sourcing Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for four garments. All four garments are made of 100 percent polyester brushed knit fabric. Your samples will be returned as requested. Style number 9175 features a stand-up collar with a woven fabric capping, a partial opening at the neck with four button closures, a woven placket, long sleeves with elasticized cuffs and an elasticized bottom. Style 9176 features a stand-up collar, a partial opening at the neck with a zipper closure, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, pockets with zipper closures, and woven tunnels with drawstring closures at the top of the collar and the bottom of the garment. 2 Style 9177 features a stand-up collar, a partial opening at the neck with a zipper closure, long sleeves with elasticized cuffs, slant pockets at and below the waist, and a hemmed bottom. Style 9178 features a stand-up collar with a woven overlay, a partial neck opening with a zipper closure, long sleeves with elasticized cuffs, slant pockets with zipper closures and an elasticized bottom. The applicable subheading for the four garments will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man- made fibers, other, other, other, other, other, women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 34 percent ad valorem. The top falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to the requirement of a visa and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the entry documents are filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, /signed/ D. Lynn Gordon District Director Miami District