NY 805642 January 19, 1995 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 805642 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9015 Mr. William J. LeClair Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc. One Trans-Border Drive P.O. Box 800 Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of a watch box from Canada. Dear Mr. LeClair: In your letter dated January 4, 1995, on behalf of Impenco Ltd. of Montreal, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a watch box. The sample submitted, identified as style number 60, is a watch box composed of a metal base with an exterior surface of flocked textile man-made fiber. The item is designed to display products intended for retail sale as well as for long term use. The box is rectangular in design measuring approximately 4 1/2" x 3 1/2" x 2". The applicable subheading for Style 60, the watch box of textile man-made fibers, will be 4202.92.9015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, jewelry boxes and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, jewelry boxes of a kind normally sold at retail with their contents. The rate of duty will be 19.8 ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport