NY 805631 January 31, 1997 CLA-2-62:S:N5:358 805631 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0054 Ms. Nandy Sukhandan Malu Malu 1407 Broadway, Suite 3603 New York, N.Y. 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a blouse from India.. Dear Ms. Sukhandan: In your letter dated January 5, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style #4554, is a girl's woven, yarn dyed, cotton blouse. The blouse is sleeveless, and features a shirt type collar, a six button front closure at the neck, an elasticized front bodice, and elasticized tightening at the bottom. You state in your letter that the blouse will be imported in sizes 7-14. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6211.42.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments, other garments, women's or girls', of cotton, blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206, with two or more colors in the warp and/or fillings. The rate of duty will be 8.6% ad valorem. The blouse falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of India are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport