NY 805592 February 22, 1995 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 805592 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6105.20.2030 Ms. Celina O'Brien Talbot Stores, Inc. 175 Beal Street Hingham, MA 02043 RE: The tariff classification of a boys' knit shirt from Macau. Dear Ms. O'Brien: In your letter dated December 29, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a boys' shirt constructed from 100 percent polyester,finely knit fabric which is napped on both the inside and outside surfaces. The fabric measures 11 stitches per centimeter in the horizontal direction and 10 stitches per centimeter in the vertical direction. The garment features a self-fabric spread collar; a full front opening with five button closures; long sleeves with single button cuffs; two patch pockets at the chest; a pieced back yoke; and a curved, hemmed bottom. You have indicated in your letter that the garment will be imported in sizes XS and S (numerical sizes 4-7) under Style number 54094213 and in sizes M, L, XL, and XXL (numerical sizes 8-16) under Style number 54095213. As requested, the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6105.20.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' shirts, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: boys': other. The duty rate will be 34.3 percent ad valorem. The submitted sample falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport