NY 805582 January 5, 1995 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:106 805582 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8424.89.9090 Ms. Ann Williams A. N. Deringer, Inc. 173 West Service Road Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of spray washing machines from Italy Dear Ms. Williams: In your letter dated December 27, 1994, on behalf of R-Bec Ltd., of Montreal, Canada, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted descriptive literature with your request. The two spray washing machines in question are nearly identical in operation. They are designed for the automatic cleaning of spray paint guns using a solvent appropriate to the type of paint. The solvent is pumped through a series of fog nozzles thereby thoroughly saturating and cleaning the spray guns. A distilling apparatus, incorporated in the machine, permits recycling and reutilization of the solvent. The applicable subheading for the spray washing machines will be 8424.89.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mechanical appliances for projecting, dispersing or spraying liquids or powders, other. The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport