DD# 805554 January 31, 1995 CLA-2-42-DD:C:D ISB:G08 DD# 805554 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Kim Caruso Expeditors International 849 Thomas Drive Bensenville, Illinois 60106 RE: The tariff classification of a cotton backpack from China. Dear Ms. Caruso: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : December 21, 1994 ON BEHALF OF : CBI Distributing Corp. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Style number 12149 is a mini-backpack with an outer surface of woven cotton. On the outer surface, there is one small pocket with a snap closure. Approximate dimensions for the backpack are 10x10.5 inches. HTS PROVISION : Travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. HTS SUBHEADING : 4202.92.1500 RATE OF DUTY : 7.1 percent ad valorem TEXTILE CATEGORY : 369 IMPORT RESTRAINTS/ REQUIREMENTS : Subject to quota restraints and visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, /signed/ D. Lynn Gordon District Director Miami District