NY 805511 January 31, 1995 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 805511 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Mr. Allan Kamnitz Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Sixty-seven Broad Street New York, N.Y. 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit garment from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Kamnitz: In your letter dated December 27, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Polo/Ralph Lauren Corporation. Style 23537 is a man's hooded garment composed of knit and woven fabric. The body of the garment and the sleeves are constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside surface. The hood is constructed from 100 percent acrylic woven fabric. The sample features a wide, loose fitting body; loose fitting, long sleeves with buttoned cuffs; a full front opening with seven button closures; two patch pockets on the chest with flaps and single button closures; a lined hood with a drawstring; two side slits; and a straight hemmed bottom. There is a "Polo Sport" logo on the cuff of the right sleeve. As requested, your sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for style 23537 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.3 percent ad valorem. This garment falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport