NY 805472 January 4, 1995 CLA-2-60:S:N:N6:351 805472 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6002.20.6000 Ms. Ann Helliwell Brystie, Inc. P.O. Box 1010 Morrisville, VT 05661 RE: The tariff classification of a narrow knit fabric panel from Turkey. Dear Ms. Helliwell: In your letter dated December 21, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a 11 1/2 by 23 inch rectangular knitted fabric panel that is cut to size for use in making a hat. The sample is made of 100% acrylic, and you will not be importing the other fiber blends indicated in your correspondence. The blue sample is of weft knit construction, and it has a three color geometric pattern. The knitted panel has three cut edges and one selvage with a knitted line 5/8 inch up from the bottom edge. The cut edges are made fast by the fabric's stitches. Please note that a slight change in the narrow fabric's 11 1/2 inch width may affect the classification shown below. The applicable subheading for the acrylic knit fabric will be 6002.20.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics; other, of a width not exceeding 30 centimeters (11.811 inches); other; of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport