NY 805454 January 25, 1995 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 805454 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.30.50 Ms. Mary Gill AT&T Guilford Center 1-3A10 P.O.Box #25000 Greensboro, NC 27420 RE: The tariff classification of circuit packs from Ireland Dear Ms. Gill: In your letter dated December 22, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of AT&T of Greensboro, North Carolina. The merchandise is identified in your letter as circuit packs: KSR 24B, KSR 25 and KSR35B. These circuit packs are used to provide instantaneous restoration of DS3 (Type 3 Digital Signal) trunk line transmissions when the primary transmission path is either cut or fails. The service that is provided by these circuit packs is used by various industries such as airline registration systems, toll- free (800) services, or any other voice, data or video transmission which requires that a continuous signal be maintained. The KSR-25 is a send circuit pack that is always operated in pair with a KSR- 24B or KSR-35B which are receive circuit packs. The KSR-25 circuit pack splits an originating DS-3 signal into two identical digital signals. These signals are routed through two different transmission paths to the same end location . The KSR-24B or KSR- 35B receives the two signals, continuously evaluates them for quality and transmits the best signal to the customer of the service. The KSR-24B or the KSR-35B automatically switches to the protection channel and transmits the signal to the customer in case the regular channel fails to do so. The KSR protection switches handle transmissions which originate as voice, data and video transmissions. The voice, data and video transmissions are digitized at a point in the transmission before they reach the protection sitches. The switches convey and monitor only digital signals. The applicable subheading for the circuit packs will be 8517.30.50, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[Other telephonic and switching apparatus including private branch exchange and key system switching apparatus]." The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport