NY 805427 January 9, 1995 CLA-2-40:S:N:N6:221 805427 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4016.99.6050 Mr. Shawn P. Gallagher Component Parts & Accessories 10 Charles Street, Suite C Floral Park, NY 11001 RE: The tariff classification of rubber components for vibration control mountings from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Gallagher: In your letter dated December 20, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples were included with your request. The first is the rubber component used in a free standing spring isolation mount. The second is the rubber component used in a self aligning hanging isolator. The components form the resilient elements in noise and vibration control mountings used for supporting or suspending mechanical equipment in the building construction industry. They prevent high frequency vibrations from equipment such as pumps, fans, compressors or heat exchangers from being transmitted to the building structure. These parts are made essentially of neoprene rubber, and include metal plates or washers which assist in load distribution. The applicable subheading for the rubber vibration control mounting parts will be 4016.99.6050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber, other. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport