NY 805402 January 3, 1995 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 805402 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8473.30.1000 Mr. Maarit Pietarila Finn-Partners, Inc. 1960 East Grand Avenue, Suite 550 El Segundo, California 90245 RE: The tariff classification of a digital video processor board from Finland. Dear Mr. Pietarila: In your letter dated December 12, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves the Bitfield Digital Video Processor board. This video overlay board, which measures approximately 10 inches in length by 4 1/2 inches in width, supports the Bitfield H261 Video Compression Board. It improves the overlay quality with direct digital connection to the compression engine. This video overlay board allows two live CIF windows from two video sources, supports high resolution and refresh rates. The Bitfield Digital Video Processor board functions as a daughter board for the H261 Video Compression Board, and will not function by itself. The applicable subheading for the Bitfield Digital Video Processor Board will be 8473.30.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for printed circuit assemblies, other than for power supplies for ADP machines not incorporating a cathode ray tube. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport