NY 805391 January 3, 1995 CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:350 805391 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3921.90.1950 Ms. S.W. Dunn J. Ennis Fabrics Ltd. 12122 68th Street Edmonton, Alberta, Canada T5B 1R1 RE: The tariff classification of three PVC coated textile fabrics for use in the manufacture of tarpaulins and banners, from Korea. Dear Ms. Dunn: In your letter dated December 12, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Three representative samples were submitted. The first two items, identified as styles Sampson and Hercules KPA 18.5, both consist of 100% polyester woven substrate fabrics that have been coated/laminated on both sides with a compact PVC plastics material. You provided the following weight specifications for these two materials: Wt. of Fabric: 5.25oz/y2 (28.4%) Wt. of PVC: 13.25oz/y2 (71.6%) Total Wt.: 18.50oz/y2 (100%) The third and final item, style Atlas KLT-10, consists of a 100% polyester woven substrate fabric that has been coated on both sides with a compact PVC plastics material. You provided the following technical specifications for this material: Wt. of Fabric: 2.24oz/y2 (22.4%) Wt. of PVC: 7.76oz/y2 (77.6%) Total Wt.: 10.00oz/y2 (100 The applicable subheading for the three materials will be 3921.90.1950, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, combined with a single textile material, other, and weighing not more than 1.492kg/m2. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport