NY 805389 January 10, 1995 CLA-2-83:S:N:N3:113 805389 JTS CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.21.0000; 8306.29.0000 Mr. Aaron Bartell 209 15th Avenue South St. Cloud, MN 56301-4144 RE: The tariff classification of icons from Poland, Russia, the Ukraine or Greece Dear Mr. Bartell: In your letter dated December 16, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is religious icons. They are pressed metal plates of copper, coated with silver or pewter. They have holes in strategic places where the faces and hands of the religious figures are painted. They are mounted on pressboard panel, and are backed with velveteen. The applicable subheading for the icons plated with silver will be 8306.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments of base metal, plated with precious metal. The duty rate will be 6.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the icons plated with pewter will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments of base metal, other. The duty rate will be 4 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheadings 8306.21.0000 and 8306.29.0000, HTS, which are products of Poland, Russia or the Ukraine are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. To be eligible for GSP, the merchandise must be shipped directly to the United States from the originating country. We suggest you contact your local Customs office for information regarding the Generalized System of Preferences and rates of duty for specific countries before importation. Your question concerning the marking of the goods will be answered in a separate letter. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport