NY 805299 December 28, 1994 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 805299 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4500 Mr. Marty Langtry Tower Group Int'l, Inc. Castelazo & Associates 5420 W. 104th St. Los Angeles, CA 90045-6069 RE: The tariff classification of a shoulder a bag from China. Dear Mr. Langtry: In your letter dated December 14, 1994, on behalf of Sirco International, you requested a classification ruling for a shoulder bag. The sample submitted, style RN2423, is a shoulder bag composed of a woven cord construction said to be of 70 percent cotton and 30 percent nylon with plastic trim. The bag is in chief weight of cotton. It measures approximately 8 1/2 inches by 7 1/4 inches with 2 inch gussets. The item is secured by means of a flap with a snap closure. The applicable subheading for Style RN2423, the shoulder bag of 70 percent cotton and 30 percent nylon, will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.22.4500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport