NY 805254 December 20, 1994 CLA-2-71:S:N:N8:344 805254 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.5000 Mr. Clay D. Smith El Chubasco Enterprises 1361 Tumblin Drive New Smyrna Beach, FL 32168 RE: The tariff classification of a terra cotta necklace from Colombia. Dear Mr. Smith: In your letter dated December 11, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a 17" necklace constructed of terra cotta beads, nylon string and brass wire. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the terra cotta necklace will be 7117.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of United States (HTS), which provides for Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 7117.90.5000, HTS, which are products of Colombia are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). - 2 - A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport